Public draft · claims are still being checked · how we check sources
Regions / Southern Africa

South Africa

Southern Africa · SADC · Rand zone

Substantial coverage: 15 draft records, in Cross-border payments and currency, Regional power trade, Transport corridors and border posts. This is not a full account of South Africa's policy; each area says what was read.

Where South Africa's reforms stand

Four tracks per reform. The date is the milestone each status rests on.

IdeaLegalRulesDeliveryFunding
Obib–Oranjemund lineNot tracked–Not tracked–Unknown · target Jul 2026, outcome not verifiedUnknown
Six land ports of entry rebuiltNot tracked–Not tracked–Targeted · 2026Unknown
New wholesale market (SAWEM)In force · 1 Jan 2025Consulted · 26 Aug 2026Partly operating · Apr 2026Not applicable
Independent Transmission ProjectsUnknownNot tracked–Targeted · 2026, Q2 2027Targeted · Q1 2027
Wheeling under existing arrangementsNot tracked–UnknownPartly operating · 31 Aug 2026Not applicable
Open access to freight railNot tracked–In force · 3 Jul 2026Targeted · 2027, Q1 2027Not applicable
Transport Economic RegulatorIn force · 1 Apr 2026Not tracked–Targeted · Apr 2027Unknown
Private participation in ports and railNot tracked–Not tracked–Partly operating · 1 Jan 2026Unknown
Capital Flow Management RegulationsNot tracked–Consulted · 15 May 2026Not tracked–Not tracked–

Next dated steps

Target dates passed, outcome not verified

A target is what a named source says will happen, not a forecast made here.

Steps taken

What depends on neighbours

Blockers linked to a recorded dependency between South Africa and another jurisdiction.

Shared with neighbours

Blockers that name South Africa and another jurisdiction, with no recorded dependency between them. A shared stage is not a shared cause.

Institutions named in the records

Constraints observed

Already tracked by government

Operation Vulindlela

The Presidency and National Treasury. Its progress reports are cited by Six land ports of entry rebuilt, New wholesale market (SAWEM), Open access to freight rail, Transport Economic Regulator, Private participation in ports and rail. The records here date the legal, rules, delivery and funding steps separately and add the neighbours' side.

South Africa on the map of AfricaAngolaBurundiBeninBurkina FasoBotswanaCentral African RepublicCôte d'IvoireCameroonDemocratic Republic of the CongoRepublic of the CongoComorosCabo VerdeDjiboutiAlgeriaEgyptEritreaEthiopiaGabonGhanaGuineaThe GambiaGuinea-BissauEquatorial GuineaKenyaLiberiaLibyaLesothoMoroccoMadagascarMaliMozambiqueMauritaniaMauritiusMalawiNamibiaNigerNigeriaRwandaSudanSenegalSierra LeoneSomaliaSouth SudanSão Tomé and PríncipeEswatiniSeychellesChadTogoTunisiaTanzaniaUgandaSouth AfricaZambiaZimbabweWestern Sahara
Context, not evidence

Electricity in South Africa, 2000 to 2025

In 2025, generation in South Africa was 243 TWh, 81% of it from coal, against 211 TWh in 2000. Installed capacity was 70 GW. No record or status on this site rests on these figures.

Generation by sourceTWh
01002003004005002000201020202025Wind and solar 31Coal 1982000: Coal 196, Gas and other fossil 0, Nuclear 13, Hydro 1.1, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.48; total 211 TWh2001: Coal 197, Gas and other fossil 0, Nuclear 11, Hydro 1.7, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.42; total 210 TWh2002: Coal 206, Gas and other fossil 0, Nuclear 12, Hydro 2.1, Wind and solar 0.02, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.46; total 221 TWh2003: Coal 220, Gas and other fossil 0, Nuclear 13, Hydro 0.83, Wind and solar 0.03, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.41; total 234 TWh2004: Coal 230, Gas and other fossil 0, Nuclear 13, Hydro 0.95, Wind and solar 0.03, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.38; total 245 TWh2005: Coal 232, Gas and other fossil 0.09, Nuclear 11, Hydro 1.3, Wind and solar 0.03, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.43; total 245 TWh2006: Coal 240, Gas and other fossil 0.02, Nuclear 10, Hydro 2.9, Wind and solar 0.03, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.41; total 254 TWh2007: Coal 248, Gas and other fossil 1.3, Nuclear 11, Hydro 2.9, Wind and solar 0.03, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.43; total 263 TWh2008: Coal 243, Gas and other fossil 0.23, Nuclear 13, Hydro 1.3, Wind and solar 0.04, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.46; total 258 TWh2009: Coal 235, Gas and other fossil 0.06, Nuclear 13, Hydro 1.4, Wind and solar 0.05, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.45; total 250 TWh2010: Coal 243, Gas and other fossil 1.0, Nuclear 14, Hydro 1.1, Wind and solar 0.05, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.40; total 260 TWh2011: Coal 244, Gas and other fossil 1.6, Nuclear 13, Hydro 3.1, Wind and solar 0.06, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.41; total 262 TWh2012: Coal 240, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 13, Hydro 1.0, Wind and solar 0.07, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.42; total 258 TWh2013: Coal 233, Gas and other fossil 6.7, Nuclear 14, Hydro 1.1, Wind and solar 0.09, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.48; total 256 TWh2014: Coal 230, Gas and other fossil 6.9, Nuclear 14, Hydro 1.8, Wind and solar 2.1, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.36; total 255 TWh2015: Coal 227, Gas and other fossil 4.0, Nuclear 12, Hydro 0.73, Wind and solar 5.5, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.32; total 250 TWh2016: Coal 230, Gas and other fossil 0.03, Nuclear 15, Hydro 0.62, Wind and solar 7.2, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.33; total 253 TWh2017: Coal 229, Gas and other fossil 0.12, Nuclear 14, Hydro 0.78, Wind and solar 11, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.39; total 255 TWh2018: Coal 231, Gas and other fossil 1.2, Nuclear 12, Hydro 1.1, Wind and solar 11, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.43; total 256 TWh2019: Coal 225, Gas and other fossil 1.4, Nuclear 13, Hydro 0.74, Wind and solar 12, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.43; total 253 TWh2020: Coal 214, Gas and other fossil 1.5, Nuclear 9.9, Hydro 1.5, Wind and solar 13, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.41; total 241 TWh2021: Coal 211, Gas and other fossil 3.3, Nuclear 12, Hydro 2.0, Wind and solar 16, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.41; total 245 TWh2022: Coal 202, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 10, Hydro 3.1, Wind and solar 20, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.36; total 239 TWh2023: Coal 192, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 8.1, Hydro 2.0, Wind and solar 26, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.47; total 233 TWh2024: Coal 207, Gas and other fossil 1.9, Nuclear 7.8, Hydro 1.1, Wind and solar 29, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.47; total 248 TWh2025: Coal 198, Gas and other fossil 1.9, Nuclear 10, Hydro 1.8, Wind and solar 31, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.47; total 243 TWh
Installed capacity by sourceGW
02550751002000201020202025Wind and solar 16Gas and other fossil 3.7Coal 472000: Coal 38, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 1.0, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 42 GW2001: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 1.0, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 43 GW2002: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 1.0, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 43 GW2003: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 1.3, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 43 GW2004: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.70, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 42 GW2005: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.70, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 42 GW2006: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 0.34, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.70, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.24; total 42 GW2007: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 1.4, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.70, Wind and solar 0, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 43 GW2008: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 1.4, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.70, Wind and solar 0.01, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 43 GW2009: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 2.4, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.72, Wind and solar 0.01, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 44 GW2010: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 2.4, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.73, Wind and solar 0.01, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 44 GW2011: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 2.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.74, Wind and solar 0.02, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 45 GW2012: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 2.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.74, Wind and solar 0.02, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 45 GW2013: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 2.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.74, Wind and solar 0.52, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 45 GW2014: Coal 39, Gas and other fossil 2.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.73, Wind and solar 1.7, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 46 GW2015: Coal 40, Gas and other fossil 3.0, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 2.4, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.25; total 48 GW2016: Coal 40, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 3.4, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 50 GW2017: Coal 41, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 4.3, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 52 GW2018: Coal 42, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 4.6, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 54 GW2019: Coal 44, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 4.9, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 55 GW2020: Coal 45, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 6.2, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 58 GW2021: Coal 46, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 6.7, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 60 GW2022: Coal 46, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 8.9, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 61 GW2023: Coal 46, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 11, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 64 GW2024: Coal 47, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 13, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 66 GW2025: Coal 47, Gas and other fossil 3.7, Nuclear 1.9, Hydro 0.75, Wind and solar 16, Bioenergy and other renewables 0.26; total 70 GW
CoalGas and other fossilNuclearHydroWind and solarBioenergy and other renewables

What this does not establish. Generation is counted where the electricity is produced. Imports and exports are not shown, so a country's generation is not the electricity its economy uses. Ember's figures are not reconciled with the figures in the records, which come from national sources with their own definitions and periods. Generation and capacity are different quantities and are drawn as separate charts.

Source: Ember, Yearly electricity data (full release), read 2026-10-25, licensed CC BY 4.0. Fuels grouped here; copied from laurencehw/african-economic-future, _data/ember/ at commit cf0853a (26 October 2026), unchanged.

The figures, every five years
200020052010201520202025
Generation (TWh)
Coal196232243227214198
Gas and other fossil00.091.04.01.51.9
Nuclear131114129.910
Hydro1.11.31.10.731.51.8
Wind and solar00.030.055.51331
Bioenergy and other renewables0.480.430.400.320.410.47
Total211245260250241243
Capacity (GW)
Coal383939404547
Gas and other fossil0.340.342.43.03.73.7
Nuclear1.91.91.91.91.91.9
Hydro1.00.700.730.750.750.75
Wind and solar000.012.46.216
Bioenergy and other renewables0.240.240.250.250.260.26
Total424244485870